Engineers and Geoscientists BC Awards Past Recipients

The McLachlan Award for Outstanding Achievement in Engineering (formerly the R. A. McLachlan Memorial Award)
2021 Marg Latham, P.Eng. 2020 Dr. Loretta Li, P.Eng.
2019 D. Kennedy, P.Eng. 2018 E. Croft, P.Eng., FEC
2017 S. Knights, P.Eng. 2016 M. Nagpal, P.Eng.
2015 D. Wyllie, P.Eng. 2014 P.R. Willis, P.Eng.
2013 P. Fast, P.Eng., Struct.Eng. 2012 H. Lee, P.Eng.
2011 C.A. Roome, P.Eng. 2010 Y. Altintas, P.Eng.
2009 D.I. Harvey, P.Eng., Struct.Eng. 2008 P.G. Hill, P.Eng.
2007 D.P. Doyle, P.Eng. 2006 R.K. Ward, P.Eng.
2005 G.W. Wilson, P.Eng. 2004 A.C. Gardiner, P.Eng.
2003 D.A. Calder, P.Eng. 2002 No award
2001 D.P. Wilkinson, P.Eng. 2000 J.K. Cavers, P.Eng.
1999 J.J. Drew, P.Eng. 1998 R.A. Fletcher, P.Eng.
1997 K.H. Brackhaus, P.Eng. 1996 K.D. Kompauer, P.Eng.
1995 P.T. Seabrook, P.Eng. 1994 D.K. McJunkin, P.Eng.
1993 No award 1992 M.D.S. Isaacson, P.Eng.
1991 No award 1990 No award
1989 G.F. MacFarlane, P.Eng. 1988 R.A. Vest, P.Eng.
1987 No award 1986 No award
1985 No award 1984 No award
1983 No award 1982 T.D. Lee, P.Eng.
1981 No award 1980 R.G. Fraser, P.Eng.
1979 R.R. Affleck, P.Eng. 1978 E.W. Verigin, P.Eng.
1977 No award 1976 J.R. Wallace, P.Eng.
1975 C.H. Gairns, P.Eng. 1974 T.A. Prentice, P.Eng.
1973 G.T.J. Hughes, P.Eng. 1972 J.W. Jewitt, P.Eng.
1971 G.E. Simmons, P.Eng. 1970 D.H. Jamieson, P.Eng.
1969 R.J.H. Welton, P.Eng. 1968 M.J.J. Dayton, P.Eng.
1967 No award 1966 S.J. Cunliffe, P.Eng.
1965 C.P. Jones, P.Eng.    
 
The Westerman Award for Outstanding Achievement in Geoscience (formerly the Westerman Memorial Award)
2021 Ross Beaty, P.Geo. 2020 Dr. Robert Moore, P.Geo. 
2019 C. Anglin, P.Geo. 2018 M. Miles, P.Geo.
2017 B. Guy, P.Geo. 2016 M. Jakob, P.Geo.
2015 G.D. Kirkham, P.Geo. 2014 A.R. Chapman, P.Geo.
2013 D.M. Allen, P.Geo. 2012 D. Wilford, P.Geo.
2011 R.A. Stevens, P.Geo. 2010 C.J. Hickson, P.Geo.
2009 L.E. Jackson, P.Geo. 2008 No award
2007 J.R.S. Murray, P.Geo. 2006 P.M. McAndless, P.Geo.
2005 D.F. VanDine, P.Eng./P.Geo. 2004 G. R.
2003 R.F. Gerath, P.Geo. 2002 L.R. Bottomer, P.Geo.
2001 D.A. Barr, P.Eng. 2000 T.G. Schroeter, P.Eng./P.Geo.
1999 J.J. Clague, P.Geo. 1998 M.A. Church, P.Geo.
1997 B.W. Downing, P.Geo. 1996 M.C. Roberts, P.Geo.
1995 W.H. Mathews, P.Eng.    
 
The Meritorious Achievement Award
2021 Don Furseth, P.Eng. 2020 Dr. Tony Yany, P.Eng.
2019 P. Tang, P.Eng. 2018 M. Wei, P.Eng.
2017 R.G. Allan, P.Eng. 2016 B. Symonds, P.Eng
G. Epp P.Eng., Struct.Eng.
2015 R.D. Moore, P.Geo.
M.L. Preece, P.Eng.
2014 J.A. Olson, P.Eng.
C.D. Sellars, P.Eng.
2013 M.A. Parameswaran, P.Eng.
A.A. Guenkel, P.Eng.
2012 M.F. Beg, P.Eng.
A. Gram, P.Eng.
2011 R.E. Corbett, P.Eng.
D.S. Mavinic, P.Eng.
2010 J.R. Grace, P.Eng.
O. Hungr P.Eng./P.Geo.
2009 G.W. Stevenson, P.Eng./P.Geo. 2008 W.E. Kilby, P.Geo.
N.I. McDonald, P.Eng.
R.L. Netzel, P.Eng.
2007 K.F. Dobell, P.Eng.
D.B. Dreisinger, P.Eng.
K. Yip, P.Eng.
2006 R.J. Cowan, P.Eng.
D.J. Halliday, P.Eng.
C.E. Ventura, P.Eng.
2005 N.D. Rajapakse, P.Eng.
D.H. Rudberg, P.Eng.
2004 P.E. Adebar, P.Eng.
J. Eastman, P.Eng.
H.H. Wakabayashi, P.Eng.
2003 P.J. Hyslop, P.Eng.
F.V. Kaminsky, P.Geo.
T.W. Spaetgens, P.Eng.
A. Sutherland Brown, P.Eng.
2002 Y. Altintas, P.Eng.
R.G. Sexsmith, P.Eng.
2001 P.G. Hill, P.Eng.
R.J. Lee, P.Eng.
J.M. Findlay, P.Eng.
2000 E.A. Portfors, P.Eng.
D.C. Wyllie, P.Eng.
1999 D.E. Boyd, P.Eng.
C.A. Laszlo, P.Eng.
W.B. MacKay, P.Eng.
J.A. McEwen, P.Eng.
I.V. Samarasekera, P.Eng.
1998 G.E. Birch, P.Eng.
D. Hay, P.Eng.
1997 J.G. English, P.Eng.
H.W. Nasmith, P.Eng.
W. Weir, P.Eng.
1996 T.D. Collings, P.Eng.
C.W. de Silva, P.Eng.
P.F. Howard, P.Eng.
M.E. Salcudean, P.Eng.
1995 D.R. Morgan, P.Eng. 1994 R.W. Piggott, P.Eng.
I.S. Ross, P.Eng.
G.A. Smook, P.Eng.
1993 T.W.G. Calvert, P.Eng.
A.J. Petrina, P.Eng.
C.F. Ripley, P.Eng.
1992 K. Holbek, P.Eng.
R.W. McMahon, P.Eng.
W. Rempel, P.Eng.
1991 A. E. Joplin, P.Eng.
R.E. Kadlec, P.Eng.
H.A. Leach, P.Eng.
R.N. McLellan, P.Eng.
J.B. Peters, P.Eng.
1990 J.K. Brimacombe, P.Eng.
D.J. Connor, P.Eng.
D.W. Seymour, P.Eng.
1989 W.H. Curtis, P.Eng.
R.J. Kerekes, P.Eng.
T.A. Simons, P.Eng.
1988 N.W. Fletcher, P.Eng.
Z.J.K. Kuun, P.Eng.
D.L. MacKay, P.Eng.
1987 R.P. Benson, P.Eng.
J.R. McFarlane, P.Eng.
1986 G.S. Andrews, P.Eng.
M.J. O'Connor, P.Eng.
1985 G.J. Arato, P.Eng.
V.J. Modi, P.Eng.
L. Osipov, P.Eng.
1984 I.A. Gray, P.Eng.
B.E. Marr, P.Eng.
1983 K.H. Brackhaus, P.Eng.
J.H. Parliament, P.Eng.
R.G. Saunders, P.Eng.
1982 J.P. Duncan, P.Eng.
E.J. Klohn, P.Eng.
J. Mardon, P.Eng.
1981 P.G. Buckland, P.Eng.
D.R. McKay, P.Eng.
1980 D.H. Jamieson, P.Eng.
G. Ward-Hall, P.Eng.
1979 C.O. Brawner, P.Eng.
E. Hoek, P.Eng.
J.S. MacDonald, P.Eng.
1978 D.S. MacKay, P.Eng.
B.S. Madsen, P.Eng.
 
The Lambert Award for Volunteer Service (formerly the D. C. Lambert Professional Service Award)
2021 Dirk Nyland, P.Eng. 2020 Don Dobson, P.Eng. 
2019 R. DeVall, P.Eng., FEC 2018 S. Staub-French, P.Eng.
2017 E. Chan, P.Eng.
K. Turner, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)
2016 M. Nolan, P.Eng.
2015 K.W. Putt, P.Eng. 2014 E.A. Cheung, P.Eng.
2013 B. Currie, P.Eng. 2012 M.K. Li, P.Eng.
2011 P.D. Blanchard, P.Eng. 2010 C.I. Arato, P.Eng.
2009 M.V. Currie, P.Eng.    
 
Professional Service Award
Note: In 2009 the Professional Service Award was renamed the D. C. Lambert Professional Service Award.
2008 C.D. VanBuskirk, P.Eng./P.Geo. 2007 G.M. Horel, P.Eng.
N.C. Kohnert, P.Eng.
C.G. Lindsay, P.Eng.
J.F. Watson, P.Eng.
2006 J.N. Hardy, P.Geo.
D.H. Jackson, P.Eng.
D.L. Watts, P.Eng. MAIBC
2005 M.J. Bovis, P.Geo.
E.A. Croft, P.Eng.
C.E. Smith, P.Eng.
2004 B.E. Abraham, P.Geo.
T.M. Smith, P.Geo.
2003 F.J. Otte, P.Eng.
V. Pasicnyk, P.Eng.
P.W. Sunderland, P.Eng.
2002 G.R. Cavey, P.Geo.
R.S. Charlton, P.Eng.
D.I. Harvey, P.Eng., Struct.Eng.
G.C. Lok, P.Eng.
L. Mah, P.Eng.
2001 D.R. Ricketts, P.Eng.
G.E. Dirom, P.Eng.
P.M. Mussalem, P.Eng.
2000 C.F. Henville, P.Eng.
A.Z. Tsisserev, P.Eng.
T.D. Vassos, P.Eng.
1999 M.B. Bapty, P.Eng.
E.G. Hauptmann, P.Eng.
1998 S.G. Bruskiewich, P.Eng.
K.E. Savage, P.Eng.
L.E. Thorstad, P.Geo.
D.F. VanDine, P.Eng./P.Geo.
1997 R.M. Rockwell, P.Eng.
W.E. Royds, P.Eng.
K.H. Wilson, P.Eng.
1996 B.I. Campbell, P.Eng.
P.A. Darling, P.Eng.
1995 C.M. Gale, P.Eng.
S.L. Reed, P.Eng.
R.J. Talbot, P.Eng.
1994 T.A. Rutley, P.Eng.
P.T. Seabrook, P.Eng.
1993 M.G. Elston, P.Eng.
D.M. Mitchell, P.Eng.
G.L.V. Springate, P.Eng.
1992 H.J.A. Elbe, P.Eng.
D.K. McJunkin, P.Eng.
N.D. Nathan, P.Eng.
1991 R.H. DeVall, P.Eng.
M. Price, P.Eng.
B.R. Thorson, P.Eng.
1990 F.C. McGregor, P.Eng.
T.A. McLaren, P.Eng.
1989 J.D. Austin, P.Eng.
G.S. Prince, P.Eng.
1988 G.F. Buydens, P.Eng.
D.M. Galbraith, P.Eng.
R.M. Wideman, P.Eng.
1987 B.W. Creelman, P.Eng.
R.A. Fletcher, P.Eng.
K.D. Gissing, P.Eng.
1986 D.R. Bakewell, P.Eng.
G.W. Elkington, P.Eng.
D.B. Leaney, P.Eng.
1985 D.J. Armstrong, P.Eng.
D.J. Bazett, P.Eng.
A. Meisen, P.Eng.
1984 D.C. Lambert, P.Eng.
J.A. Merchant, P.Eng.
1983 L.G. Maranda, P.Eng.
H.J. Page, P.Eng.
D.A. Shaw, P.Eng.
1982 R.H. Hancock, P.Eng.
W.P. Harland, P.Eng.
R.T. Martin, P.Eng.
1981 R.S. Cunliffe, P.Eng.
G. Laszlo, P.Eng.
1980 N. Bestwick, P.Eng.
R.D. Handel, P.Eng.
R.S. Moulds, P.Eng.
1979 R.M. Bartholomew, P.Eng.
F.H. Milligan, P.Eng.
R.D. Thomas, P.Eng.
1978 P.N. Bland, P.Eng.
S.L. Lipson, P.Eng.
J.E. Vernon, P.Eng.
   
 
The Young Professional Award
2021 Dr. Connor Langford, P.Eng. 2020 David Ellis, P.Eng. 
2019 M. Pate, P.Eng. 2018 N. Ozog, P.Eng., FEC
2017 T. Smiljanic, P.Eng. 2016 M. Homenuke, P.Eng.
2015 S.R. Wilson, P.Eng. 2014 W.G. Narciso, P.Eng.
2013 No award 2012 R.V. Stupka, P.Eng.
2011 J.A. McAllister, P.Eng. 2010 K.A. Riederer, P.Eng.
2009 J.Y. Chang, P.Eng. 2008 M.D.S. Blackman, P.Eng.
2007 S.T. Chiu, P.Eng.    
 
Community Service Award (discontinued in 2022)
2021 Wayne Wolverton, P.Eng. 2020 Dr. Gord Lovegrove, P.Eng.
2019 A. Mihirig, P.Eng. 2018 D. Desrochers, P.Eng.
2017 G. Schubak, P.Eng. 2016 E. Switlishoff, P.Eng., FEC
2015 No award 2014 M.B. Skene, Eng.L.
2013 J.M. Jarvis, P.Eng.
A.D. Zackodnik, P.Eng.
2012 P. Tassie, P.Eng.
2011 No award 2010 N.A. King, P.Eng.
2009 D.J. McWalter, P.Eng. 2008 A. Koehler, P.Eng.
2007 R. Fairservice, P.Eng.
J.E.A. Hofman, P.Eng.
M.D. Tkachuk, P.Eng.
2006 R.A. Lapointe, P.Eng.
J.O. Nunn, P.Eng.
2005 H.G. Charania, P.Eng. 2004 J.A. DeForest, P.Eng.
R.G. Ryan, P.Eng.
R. Sultan, P.Eng.
2003 W.J. Alcock, P.Eng.
C.H. Gairns, P.Eng.
2002 M.G. Castle, P.Eng.
J.M. Warne, P.Eng.
2001 R.O. Joseph, P.Eng. 2000 G. Brookfield, P.Eng.
B. W-K Chu, P.Eng.
R.D. Handel, P.Eng.
1999 R.S. Parikh, P.Eng.
F.A.R. Willis, P.Eng.
1998 M.P.A. Hames, P.Eng.
D.L. Killam, P.Eng.
A.J. Rushforth, P.Eng.
1997 A.L. Charbonneau, P.Eng. 1996 P.E.J. Cermak, P.Eng.
G.A. Dery, P.Eng.
1995 D.A.C. Bouffard, P.Geo.
D.R. Johnson, P.Eng.
C.E. Leonoff, P.Eng.
1994 N.W. McGrath, P.Eng.
A.P. Weseen, P.Eng.
A.M.N.W. van Selst, P.Eng.
1993 B.D. Caine, P.Eng.
D.J. Cummings, P.Eng.
R.H. Strong/ P.Eng.
1992 M.I. Duncanson, P.Eng.
G.T. Hayes, P.Eng.
1991 G.A. Fairhurst, P.Eng.
A.P. Joseph, P.Eng.
E. Ounpuu, P.Eng.
1990 D.R. Bakewell, P.Eng.
D.J. Duncan, P.Eng.
M.L. Wade, P.Eng.
1989 J. Graeme, P.Eng.
G.L.V. Springate, P.Eng.
P.W. Sunderland, P.Eng.
1988 H.F. Sturrock, P.Eng.
1987 H.R. Hatfield, P.Eng.
M.D. Glazier, P.Eng.
1986 J. Davis, P.Eng.
M. Price, P.Eng.
H.I. Stevenson, P.Eng.
1985 E.A. Harvey, P.Eng.
E.A. Robertson, P.Eng.
H.M. Wright, P.Eng.
1984 D.M. Brousson, P.Eng.
C.E. Smith, P.Eng.
P.A. White, P.Eng.
1983 V.L. Mosher, P.Eng.
D.H. Rochester, P.Eng.
1982 K.G. Farquharson, P.Eng.
F.L. Goodwin, P.Eng.
T.M. Waterland, P.Eng.
1981 D.S. Boyle, P.Eng.
T.A. Maranda, P.Eng.
R.A. Nelson, P.Eng.
1980 C.G. Meckling, P.Eng.
H.G. Wilson, P.Eng.
1979 M.A. Thomas, P.Eng.
J.D. Watts, P.Eng.
1978 G.E. Plant, P.Eng.
T.E. Siddon, P.Eng.
C.M. Stone, P.Eng.
B. Tait, P.Eng.
 
Teaching Award of Excellence in Engineering and Geoscience Education (discontinued in 2022)
2021 Dr. Stephanie Willerth, P.Eng. 2020 Dr. Peter Ostafichuk, P.Eng.
2019 R. Gupta, P.Eng., FEC 2018 B. Buckham, P.Eng.
D. Nelles, P.Geo.
2017 M. Hoorfar, P.Eng. 2016 J. Holzman, P.Eng.
2015 P.E. Adebar, P.Eng. 2014 L.L. Shannon, P.Eng.
2013 A. Alfantazi, P.Eng. 2012 R.G. Millar, P.Eng./P.Geo.
2011 J.D. Jones, P.Eng. 2010 A.J. Hodgson, P.Eng.
2009 D.L. Pulfrey, P.Eng. 2008 R.J. Fannin, P.Eng.
2007 M.A. Parameswaran, P.Eng. 2006 S.I. Green, P.Eng.
2005 K.J. Smith, P.Eng. 2004 G.S. Schajer, P.Eng.
2003 H. Prion, P.Eng. 2002 P.D. Lawrence, P.Eng.