President's Awards Past Recipients

R. A. McLachlan Memorial Award
2016 M. Nagpal, P.Eng. 1990 No award
2015 D. Wyllie, P.Eng. 1989 G.F. MacFarlane, P.Eng.
2014 P.R. Willis, P.Eng. 1988 R.A. Vest, P.Eng.
2013 P. Fast, P.Eng., Struct.Eng. 1987 No award
2012 H. Lee, P.Eng. 1986 No award
2011 C.A. Roome, P.Eng. 1985 No award
2010 Y. Altintas, P.Eng. 1983 No award
2009 D.I. Harvey, P.Eng., Struct.Eng. 1982 T.D. Lee, P.Eng.
2008 P.G. Hill, P.Eng. 1981 No award
2007 D.P. Doyle, P.Eng. 1980 R.G. Fraser, P.Eng.
2006 R.K. Ward, P.Eng. 1979 R.R. Affleck, P.Eng.
2005 G.W. Wilson, P.Eng. 1978 E.W. Verigin, P.Eng.
2004 A.C. Gardiner, P.Eng. 1977 No award
2003 D.A. Calder, P.Eng. 1976 J.R. Wallace, P.Eng.
2002 No award 1975 C.H. Gairns, P.Eng.
2001 D.P. Wilkinson, P.Eng. 1974 T.A. Prentice, P.Eng.
2000 J.K. Cavers, P.Eng. 1973 G.T.J. Hughes, P.Eng.
1999 J.J. Drew, P.Eng. 1972 J.W. Jewitt, P.Eng.
1998 R.A. Fletcher, P.Eng. 1971 G.E. Simmons, P.Eng.
1997 K.H. Brackhaus, P.Eng. 1970 D.H. Jamieson, P.Eng.
1996 K.D. Kompauer, P.Eng. 1969 R.J.H. Welton, P.Eng.
1995 P.T. Seabrook, P.Eng. 1968 M.J.J. Dayton, P.Eng.
1994 D.K. McJunkin, P.Eng. 1967 No award
1993 No award 1966 S.J. Cunliffe, P.Eng.
1992 M.D.S. Isaacson, P.Eng. 1965 C.P. Jones, P.Eng.
1991 No award    
 
C. J. Westerman Memorial Award
2016 M. Jakob, P.Geo. 2005 D.F. VanDine, P.Eng./P.Geo.
2015 G.D. Kirkham, P.Geo. 2004 G. R.
2014 A.R. Chapman, P.Geo. 2003 R.F. Gerath, P.Geo.
2013 D.M. Allen, P.Geo. 2002 L.R. Bottomer, P.Geo.
2012 D. Wilford, P.Geo. 2001 D.A. Barr, P.Eng.
2011 R.A. Stevens, P.Geo. 2000 T.G. Schroeter, P.Eng./P.Geo.
2010 C.J. Hickson, P.Geo. 1999 J.J. Clague, P.Geo.
2009 L.E. Jackson, P.Geo. 1998 M.A. Church, P.Geo.
2008 No award 1997 B.W. Downing, P.Geo.
2007 J.R.S. Murray, P.Geo. 1996 M.C. Roberts, P.Geo.
2006 P.M. McAndless, P.Geo. 1995 W.H. Mathews, P.Eng.
 
Meritorious Achievement Award
2016 B. Symonds, P.Eng
G. Epp P.Eng., Struct.Eng.
1996 T.D. Collings, P.Eng.
C.W. de Silva, P.Eng.
P.F. Howard, P.Eng.
M.E. Salcudean, P.Eng.
2015 R.D. Moore, P.Geo.
M.L. Preece, P.Eng.
1995 D.R. Morgan, P.Eng.
2014 J.A. Olson, P.Eng
C.D. Sellars, P.Eng.
1994 R.W. Piggott, P.Eng.
I.S. Ross, P.Eng.
G.A. Smook, P.Eng.
2013 M.A. Parameswaran, P.Eng.
A.A. Guenkel, P.Eng.
1993 T.W.G. Calvert, P.Eng.
A.J. Petrina, P.Eng.
C.F. Ripley, P.Eng.
2012 M.F. Beg, P.Eng.
A. Gram, P.Eng.
1992 K. Holbek, P.Eng.
R.W. McMahon, P.Eng.
W. Rempel, P.Eng.
2011 R.E. Corbett, P.Eng.
D. S. Mavinic, P.Eng.
1991 A. E. Joplin, P.Eng.
R.E. Kadlec, P.Eng.
H.A. Leach, P.Eng.
R.N. McLellan, P.Eng.
J.B. Peters, P.Eng.
2010 J.R. Grace, P.Eng.
O. Hungr P.Eng./P.Geo.
1990 J.K. Brimacombe, P.Eng.
D.J. Connor, P.Eng.
D.W. Seymour, P.Eng.
2009 G.W. Stevenson, P.Eng./P.Geo. 1989 W.H. Curtis, P.Eng.
R.J. Kerekes, P.Eng.
T.A. Simons, P.Eng.
2008 W.E. Kilby, P.Geo.
N.I. McDonald, P.Eng.
R.L. Netzel, P.Eng.
1988 N.W. Fletcher, P.Eng.
Z.J.K. Kuun, P.Eng.
D.L. MacKay, P.Eng.
2007 K.F. Dobell, P.Eng.
D.B. Dreisinger, P.Eng.
K. Yip, P.Eng.
1987 R.P. Benson, P.Eng.
J.R. McFarlane, P.Eng.
2006 R.J. Cowan, P.Eng.
D.J. Halliday, P.Eng.
C.E. Ventura, P.Eng.
1986 G.S. Andrews, P.Eng.
M.J. O'Connor, P.Eng.
2005 N.D. Rajapakse, P.Eng.
D.H. Rudberg, P.Eng.
1985 G.J. Arato, P.Eng.
V.J. Modi, P.Eng.
L. Osipov, P.Eng.
2004 P.E. Adebar, P.Eng.
J. Eastman, P.Eng.
H.H. Wakabayashi, P.Eng.
1984 I.A. Gray, P.Eng.
B.E. Marr, P.Eng.
2003 P.J. Hyslop, P.Eng.
F.V. Kaminsky, P.Geo.
T.W. Spaetgens, P.Eng.
A. Sutherland Brown, P.Eng.
1983 K.H. Brackhaus, P.Eng.
J.H. Parliament, P.Eng.
R.G. Saunders, P.Eng.
2002 Y. Altintas, P.Eng.
R.G. Sexsmith, P.Eng.
1982 J.P. Duncan, P.Eng.
E.J. Klohn, P.Eng.
J. Mardon, P.Eng.
2001 P.G. Hill, P.Eng.
R.J. Lee, P.Eng.
J.M. Findlay, P.Eng.
1981 P.G. Buckland, P.Eng.
D.R. McKay, P.Eng.
2000 E.A. Portfors, P.Eng.
D.C. Wyllie, P.Eng.
1980 D.H. Jamieson, P.Eng.
G. Ward-Hall, P.Eng.
1999 D.E. Boyd, P.Eng.
C.A. Laszlo, P.Eng.
W.B. MacKay, P.Eng.
J.A. McEwen, P.Eng.
I.V. Samarasekera, P.Eng.
1979 C.O. Brawner, P.Eng.
E. Hoek, P.Eng.
J.S. MacDonald, P.Eng.
1998 G.E. Birch, P.Eng.
D. Hay, P.Eng.
1978 D.S. MacKay, P.Eng.
B.S. Madsen, P.Eng.
1997 J.G. English, P.Eng.
H.W. Nasmith, P.Eng.
W. Weir, P.Eng.
   
D. C. Lambert Professional Service Award
2016 M. Nolan, P.Eng. 2012 M.K. Li, P.Eng.
2015 K.W. Putt, P.Eng. 2011 P.D. Blanchard, P.Eng.
2014 E.A. Cheung, P.Eng. 2010 C.I. Arato, P.Eng.
2013 B. Currie, P.Eng. 2009 M.V. Currie, P.Eng.
Professional Service Award
Note: In 2009 the Professional Service Award was renamed the D. C. Lambert Professional Service Award.
2008 C.D. VanBuskirk, P.Eng./P.Geo. 1989 J.D. Austin, P.Eng.
G.S. Prince, P.Eng.
2007 G.M. Horel, P.Eng.
N.C. Kohnert, P.Eng.
C.G. Lindsay, P.Eng.
J.F. Watson, P.Eng.
1988 G.F. Buydens, P.Eng.
D.M. Galbraith, P.Eng.
R.M. Wideman, P.Eng.
2006 J.N. Hardy, P.Geo.
D.H. Jackson, P.Eng.
D.L. Watts, P.Eng. MAIBC
1987 B.W. Creelman, P.Eng.
R.A. Fletcher, P.Eng.
K.D. Gissing, P.Eng.
2005 M.J. Bovis, P.Geo.
E.A. Croft, P.Eng.
C.E. Smith, P.Eng.
1986 D.R. Bakewell, P.Eng.
G.W. Elkington, P.Eng.
D.B. Leaney, P.Eng.
2004 B.E. Abraham, P.Geo.
T.M. Smith, P.Geo.
1985 D.J. Armstrong, P.Eng.
D.J. Bazett, P.Eng.
A. Meisen, P.Eng.
2003 F.J. Otte, P.Eng.
V. Pasicnyk, P.Eng.
P.W. Sunderland, P.Eng.
1984 D.C. Lambert, P.Eng.
J.A. Merchant, P.Eng.
2002 G.R. Cavey, P.Geo.
R.S. Charlton, P.Eng.
D.I. Harvey, P.Eng., Struct.Eng.
G.C. Lok, P.Eng.
L. Mah, P.Eng.
1983 L.G. Maranda, P.Eng.
H.J. Page, P.Eng.
D.A. Shaw, P.Eng.
2001 D.R. Ricketts, P.Eng.
G.E. Dirom, P.Eng.
P.M. Mussalem, P.Eng.
1982 R.H. Hancock, P.Eng.
W.P. Harland, P.Eng.
R.T. Martin, P.Eng.
2000 C.F. Henville, P.Eng.
A.Z. Tsisserev, P.Eng.
T.D. Vassos, P.Eng.
1981 R.S. Cunliffe, P.Eng.
G. Laszlo, P.Eng.
1999 M.B. Bapty, P.Eng.
E.G. Hauptmann, P.Eng.
1980 N. Bestwick, P.Eng.
R.D. Handel, P.Eng.
R.S. Moulds, P.Eng.
1998 S.G. Bruskiewich, P.Eng.
K.E. Savage, P.Eng.
L.E. Thorstad, P.Geo.
D.F. VanDine, P.Eng./P.Geo.
1979 R.M. Bartholomew, P.Eng.
F.H. Milligan, P.Eng.
R.D. Thomas, P.Eng.
1997 R.M. Rockwell, P.Eng.
W.E. Royds, P.Eng.
K.H. Wilson, P.Eng.
1978 P.N. Bland, P.Eng.
S.L. Lipson, P.Eng.
J.E. Vernon, P.Eng.
1996 B.I. Campbell, P.Eng.
P.A. Darling, P.Eng.
   
1995 C.M. Gale, P.Eng.
S.L. Reed, P.Eng.
R.J. Talbot, P.Eng.
   
1994 T.A. Rutley, P.Eng.
P.T. Seabrook, P.Eng.
   
1993 M.G. Elston, P.Eng.
D.M. Mitchell, P.Eng.
G.L.V. Springate, P.Eng.
   
1992 H.J.A. Elbe, P.Eng.
D.K. McJunkin, P.Eng.
N.D. Nathan, P.Eng.
   
1991 R.H. DeVall, P.Eng.
M. Price, P.Eng.
B.R. Thorson, P.Eng.
   
1990 F.C. McGregor, P.Eng.
T.A. McLaren, P.Eng.
   
Community Service Award
2016 E. Switlishoff, P.Eng., FEC 1995 D.A.C. Bouffard, P.Geo.
D.R. Johnson, P.Eng.
C.E. Leonoff, P.Eng.
2015 No award 1994 N.W. McGrath, P.Eng.
A.P. Weseen, P.Eng.
A.M.N.W. van Selst, P.Eng.
2014 M.B. Skene, Eng.L. 1993 B.D. Caine, P.Eng.
D.J. Cummings, P.Eng.
R.H. Strong/ P.Eng.
2013 J.M. Jarvis, P.Eng.
A.D. Zackodnik, P.Eng.
1992 M.I. Duncanson, P.Eng.
G.T. Hayes, P.Eng.
2012 P. Tassie, P.Eng. 1991 G.A. Fairhurst, P.Eng.
A.P. Joseph, P.Eng.
E. Ounpuu, P.Eng.
2011 No award 1990 D.R. Bakewell, P.Eng.
D.J. Duncan, P.Eng.
M.L. Wade, P.Eng.
2010 N.A. King, P.Eng. 1989 J. Graeme, P.Eng.
G.L.V. Springate, P.Eng.
P.W. Sunderland, P.Eng.
2009 D.J. McWalter, P.Eng. 1988 H.F. Sturrock, P.Eng.
2008 A. Koehler, P.Eng. 1987 H.R. Hatfield, P.Eng.
M.D. Glazier, P.Eng.
2007 R. Fairservice, P.Eng.
J.E.A. Hofman, P.Eng.
M.D. Tkachuk, P.Eng.
1986 J. Davis, P.Eng.
M. Price, P.Eng.
H.I. Stevenson, P.Eng.
2006 R.A. Lapointe, P.Eng.
J.O. Nunn, P.Eng.
1985 E.A. Harvey, P.Eng.
E.A. Robertson, P.Eng.
H.M. Wright, P.Eng.
2005 H.G. Charania, P.Eng. 1984 D.M. Brousson, P.Eng.
C.E. Smith, P.Eng.
P.A. White, P.Eng.
2004 J.A. DeForest, P.Eng.
R.G. Ryan, P.Eng.
R. Sultan, P.Eng.
1983 V.L. Mosher, P.Eng.
D.H. Rochester, P.Eng.
2003 W.J. Alcock, P.Eng.
C.H. Gairns, P.Eng.
1982 K.G. Farquharson, P.Eng.
F.L. Goodwin, P.Eng.
T.M. Waterland, P.Eng.
2002 M.G. Castle, P.Eng.
J.M. Warne, P.Eng.
1981 D.S. Boyle, P.Eng.
T.A. Maranda, P.Eng.
R.A. Nelson, P.Eng.
2001 R.O. Joseph, P.Eng. 1980 C.G. Meckling, P.Eng.
H.G. Wilson, P.Eng.
2000 G. Brookfield, P.Eng.
B. W-K Chu, P.Eng.
R.D. Handel, P.Eng.
1979 M.A. Thomas, P.Eng.
J.D. Watts, P.Eng.
1999 R.S. Parikh, P.Eng.
F.A.R. Willis, P.Eng.
1978 G.E. Plant, P.Eng.
T.E. Siddon, P.Eng.
C.M. Stone, P.Eng.
B. Tait, P.Eng.
1998 M.P.A. Hames, P.Eng.
D.L. Killam, P.Eng.
A.J. Rushforth, P.Eng.
   
1997 A.L. Charbonneau, P.Eng.    
1996 P.E.J. Cermak, P.Eng.
G.A. Dery, P.Eng.
   
 
Teaching Award of Excellence in Engineering and Geoscience Education
2016 J. Holzman, P.Eng. 2009 D.L. Pulfrey, P.Eng.
2015 P.E. Adebar, P.Eng. 2008 R.J. Fannin, P.Eng.
2014 L.L. Shannon, P.Eng. 2007 M.A. Parameswaran, P.Eng.
2013 A. Alfantazi, P.Eng. 2006 S.I. Green, P.Eng.
2005 K.J. Smith, P.Eng. 2004 G.S. Schajer, P.Eng.
2012 R.G. Millar, P.Eng./P.Geo. 2003 H. Prion, P.Eng.
2011 J.D. Jones, P.Eng. 2002 P.D. Lawrence, P.Eng.
2010 A.J. Hodgson, P.Eng.    
Young Professional Award
2016 M. Homenuke, P.Eng. 2010 K.A. Riederer, P.Eng.
2015 S.R. Wilson, P.Eng. 2009 J.Y. Chang, P.Eng.
2014 W.G. Narciso, P.Eng. 2008 M.D.S. Blackman, P.Eng.
2013 No award 2007 S.T. Chiu, P.Eng.
2012 R.V. Stupka, P.Eng.    
2011 J.A. McAllister, P.Eng.